Printed Date: 26/05/2015

Welcome to Brixton Recreation Centre

About our facility

Brixton Recreation Centre has recently benefitted from a number of refurbishments and now boasts some of the best facilities available in London. Adults have a state of the art gym and fitness studios with 60+ group exercise classes per week. Under 16's have a specialist children’s shokk gym, interactive dance mats, 3G football pitch, interactive studio and climbing wall.

Activities include:

  • Badminton
  • Basketball
  • Fencing
  • Football
  • Swimming
  • Table tennis
  • Taekwondo
  • Wheelchair Basketball

Contact us for more information or to book a course online visit www.better.org.uk/lessons

pdf icon Download Download our price and activity brochure here (.pdf - 1Mb)

Weekly Programme

Filter by:
25th May
Monday 25 May
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
9:30am - 10:30am Cardio Blast All Mark Studio 1
10:30am - 11:30am Bums, Tums & Thighs All Carol Studio 1
12:00pm - 12:45pm Water Workout All Wioletta Main Pool
7:00pm - 7:55pm Soca Aerobics All Shantelle Studio 1
7:15pm - 8:00pm Pilates All Mary Studio 2
Tuesday 26 May
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
10:00am - 11:00am Body Conditioning C Intermediate Lucille Studio 1
10:00am - 10:45am Water Workout C Intermediate Wioletta Main Pool
11:00am - 12:00pm Pilates C All Raquel Studio 2
12:15pm - 1:45pm Yoga - Hatha C All Clare Studio 2
6:00pm - 6:45pm Group Cycle All Jenny Aerobike Studio
6:00pm - 7:00pm Yoga - Dynamic Hatha All Clare Studio 2
6:05pm - 6:50pm Circuits Intermediate Joel Main Hall
6:45pm - 7:30pm Group Cycle Intermediate Jenny Aerobike Studio
7:00pm - 8:00pm Cardio Blast Intermediate Mark Studio 1
7:30pm - 8:30pm Body Conditioning All Imla Studio 2
Wednesday 27 May
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
7:15am - 8:00am Group Cycle All Sarah Aerobike Studio
9:30am - 10:30am Power Pump C All Carol Studio 1
10:45am - 11:45am Step C Beginners Carol Studio 1
12:00pm - 12:45pm Water Workout C All Wioletta Main Pool
1:00pm - 2:30pm Yoga C All Clare Studio 2
6:00pm - 6:45pm Group Cycle All Sheila Aerobike Studio
6:00pm - 7:15pm Aerotone Intermediate Joel Studio 1
6:45pm - 7:30pm Group Cycle Intermediate Sheila Aerobike Studio
7:15pm - 8:00pm Step All Karen Studio 1
7:30pm - 8:30pm Pilates All Patrizia Studio 2
8:00pm - 9:00pm 20.20.20 All Karen Studio 1
Thursday 28 May
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
9:30am - 10:30am Body Conditioning C All Mark Studio 1
10:30am - 11:30am 20.20.20 C All Michelle Studio 1
12:00pm - 1:30pm Yoga C All Maurizio Studio 1
6:00pm - 7:00pm Power Pump All Patrizia Studio 1
6:15pm - 7:00pm Group Cycle All Imla Aerobike Studio
6:15pm - 7:05pm Group Cycle All Imla Aerobike Studio
7:00pm - 8:00pm Bums, Tums & Thighs All Karen Studio 1
7:10pm - 8:00pm Group Cycle Intermediate Imla Aerobike Studio
7:15pm - 8:15pm Pilates Intermediate Patrizia Studio 2
Friday 29 May
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
7:30am - 8:15am Pilates All Patrizia Studio 2
10:30am - 11:30am Aerotone C All Sarah Studio 1
12:00pm - 12:45pm Water Workout C All Wioletta Main Pool
12:00pm - 12:45pm Group Cycle All Imla Aerobike Studio
6:00pm - 6:45pm Group Cycle All Sarah Aerobike Studio
6:30pm - 7:30pm Water Workout All Wioletta Main Hall
6:45pm - 7:30pm Group Cycle All Sarah Aerobike Studio
7:00pm - 8:30pm Yoga - Iyengar All Emma D Studio 2
7:30pm - 8:45pm Aerotone Intermediate Joel Studio 1
Saturday 30 May
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
8:15am - 9:00am Group Cycle All Sheila Aerobike Studio
9:00am - 9:45am Group Cycle Intermediate Sheila Aerobike Studio
10:00am - 11:00am Power Pump All Donna Studio 1
11:05am - 11:50am Extreme Interval Training Intermediate Sheila Studio 1
1:15pm - 2:00pm Brazilian Dance All Nadege Studio 1
2:00pm - 3:30pm Yoga - Kundalini All Emma H Studio 2
3:45pm - 5:15pm Yoga - Kundalini All Emma H Studio 2
Sunday 31 May
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
8:15am - 9:00am Group Cycle All Sheila Aerobike Studio
9:00am - 9:45am Group Cycle Intermediate Sheila Aerobike Studio
9:00am - 10:00am Pilates All Eline Studio 2
10:00am - 11:00am Cardio Blast Intermediate Mark Studio 1
11:00am - 12:00pm Body Conditioning All Mark Studio 1
12:00pm - 1:00pm Bums, Tums & Thighs All Lucille Studio 1

SHORT TERM PASSES

Enjoy more flexibility with a short term pass at any one of our many leisure centres.

Become a Better member

We’ve memberships with no contracts available to suit everyone. Choose the one that’s right for you and become a member today!

Latest news

High profile basketball event comes to Brixton Recreation Centre

High profile basketball event comes to Brixton Recreation Centre

Brixton Recreation Centre attracts top basketball players of the future for this annual event

Streatham Ice Rink National Ice Dance Qualifiers 21st-22nd May 2015

Streatham Ice Rink National Ice Dance Qualifiers 21st-22nd May 2015

The competition at Streatham is the last qualifying event before for the Solo Ice Dance Championships are held at Sheffield Ice Arena in July, skaters will be aiming for high scores to meet the qualifying criteria and bag their place at the Championship.