high Alert
We're Now Open: Latest Information & Service Updates
- More info »
low Alert
Leisure services re-opening in Cornwall: Latest information
- More info »

On Sunday 12th May 2019, 28 trampolinists and their Coach, Anne Dodds travelled to Quayside Leisure Centre in Totnes to compete in the Tornadoes Trampoline Club Friendly Competition.

All of the children train with their Coach at Launceston Leisure Centre and at Club sessions held in Okehampton.

The children and their Coach had a fantastic day and finished with a total of 22 medals consisting of 12 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals.

The competitors ranged from 6 – 18 year olds with novice categories right up to higher level performances in the Open category which is designed for competitors who regularly take part in Regional Competitions. Everyone competed as an individual and as part of a team if there were enough competitors from their Club competing in the same category.  There was also a Synchro element at the end of the day which saw pairs of competitors keeping in time with each other to complete a routine of 10 moves perfectly synchronised which was a particularly spectacular way to end the day!

Results as follows :

P6 U11 Novice – M.J. Honey 6th.

CLB1 U11 Novice – Henry Paynter 4th, Lucy Annal 7th

CLB2 U11 Novice – Scarlett Weaver 2nd

CLB2 O11 Novice – Charlotte Sharland 1st, Jessica Murray 3rd, Emillie Hughes 4th + Team Gold

NDP1 U11 – Mason Parker-Groves 1st, Adela Wrzecionko 2nd, Tilly Paynter 4th, Isla Stannard-Heap 6th, Ebony Honey 9th + Team Gold

NDP1 U13 – Adam Hazucha 1st, Evie Hughes 2nd, Tabitha Weaver 4th, Lilly Sharland 5th, Meadow Morville 6th, Georgina Graves 8th + Team Silver and Team Bronze

NDP1 O13 – Kiera Moore 1st, Dylan Rundle 2nd, Reanna Lucas 3rd, Millie Vine 4th, + Team Gold

NDP2 013 – Yasmin Rundle – 1st

NDP2 U13 – Oliver Vine – 1st

NDP4 O13 – Sienna Mallet – 2nd

Open Category – Arrran Stannard-Heap 1st, Madison Vine 4th, Imogen Spooncer 6th + Team Gold

Synchro Novice – Adam Hazucha & Emillie Hughes 4th, Evie Hughes and Georgina Graves 5th

Synchro Elite – Arran Stannard-Heap and Madison Vine 1st, Imogen Spooncer and Sienna Mallet 2nd, Dylan Rundle and Kiera Moore 3rd + Team Gold

The day was very well supported with over 100 competitors and their families making it a truly enjoyable experience for everyone.