Printed Date: 27/08/2014

Please Note: Clissold Leisure Centre's Health Suite is closed for refurbishment. The Health Suite will reopen to Members on the 1st September. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Welcome to Clissold Leisure Centre

About our facility

Clissold Leisure Centre is conveniently located in Stoke Newington, Hackney and covers all of your health and fitness needs. With a modern 100+ station gym, fitness & teaching pools, outdoor training areas and a comprehensive group exercise programme there’s something to help everyone achieve their goals. Want to relax after your workout? Our Health Suite has two saunas, a steam room and Jacuzzi, we even have a café and Ofsted registered crèche.

Our lessons and courses programme has something for all ages and abilities, including swimming, gymnastics, trampolining and basketball. Booking and repayments are available online, as well as up to date feedback on lesson progress, all from the comfort of home.

We’ve a range of memberships to suit all budgets, pop in today or enquire online for more information.

pdf icon Download Hackney Leisure Guide (.pdf - 1Mb)

Weekly Programme

Filter by:
25th Aug
Monday 25 August
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
9:30am - 10:30am Dance Aerobics C All Tais Studio 1
10:30am - 11:30am Bums Tums & Thighs C Intermediate Tais Studio 1
11:00am - 12:00pm Pilates C All Sandra Studio 2
11:30am - 12:30pm Hatha Yoga C All Rowan Studio 1
12:30pm - 1:15pm Group Cycle C All Jermaine Running & Aero-biking Zone
12:30pm - 1:30pm Bums Tums & Thighs C All Sean Running & Aero-biking Zone
Tuesday 26 August
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
7:00am - 7:45am Group Cycle All Andi Running & Aero-biking Zone
9:30am - 10:30am Dance Aerobics C All Michelle Studio 1
10:00am - 11:00am Power Pump C Intermediate Myriam Sports Hall
10:30am - 11:30am Bums Tums & Thighs C All Michelle Studio 1
11:00am - 11:30am Ab Blast C Intermediate Myriam Sports Hall
11:30am - 12:15pm Functional Circuits All Yui Fai Functional zone
11:30am - 1:00pm Yoga Advanced Anna Studio 1
12:30pm - 1:15pm Group Cycle Intermediate Jermaine Running & Aero-biking Zone
1:00pm - 2:00pm Pilates C Intermediate Myriam Studio 1
1:00pm - 1:45pm Core Stability All Yui Fai Studio 2
2:00pm - 3:00pm Brazilian Dance W C All Daniela Studio 1
3:15pm - 4:00pm Functional Circuits All Yui Fai Functional zone
5:30pm - 6:15pm Core Stability All Yui Fai Studio 2
6:10pm - 7:10pm Bums Tums & Thighs W All Rone Sports Hall
6:15pm - 7:15pm Dance Aerobics T All Maria Studio 2
6:30pm - 8:00pm Yoga Advanced Debbie Studio 1
7:00pm - 8:00pm Yoga All Hui hui Studio 2
7:00pm - 7:45pm Group Cycle All Gul Running & Aero-biking Zone
7:00pm - 8:00pm Kick Aerobics All Rone Sports Hall
7:00pm - 7:45pm Water Circuits All Maria Training Pool
8:00pm - 9:00pm Pilates All Rita Studio 2
8:00pm - 8:45pm Group Cycle Intermediate Adele Running & Aero-biking Zone
8:00pm - 9:00pm Circuits All Chris Studio 2
Wednesday 27 August
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
7:00am - 7:30am Core Stability All Fitness instuctor Functional zone
7:00am - 8:00am Yoga All Vivian Studio 1
9:30am - 10:30am Hatha Yoga C All Ali Studio 1
10:30am - 11:30am Body Conditioning Intermediate Rone Studio 1
11:15am - 12:00pm Functional Circuits All George Functional zone
11:30am - 12:30pm Brazilian Dance W C All Michelle Studio 1
11:30am - 12:15pm Group Cycle All Thiago Running & Aero-biking Zone
12:30pm - 1:15pm Functional Circuits All George Functional zone
12:30pm - 1:15pm Water Workout C All Tania Training Pool
12:45pm - 2:00pm Hatha Yoga C All Cover Instructor Studio 1
2:00pm - 2:45pm Functional Circuits All George Functional zone
3:00pm - 3:45pm Sport Specific Circuits All George Sports Hall
4:30pm - 5:15pm Better Running All George Clissold Park
6:00pm - 7:00pm Combat W All Helen Studio 1
7:00pm - 7:45pm Group Cycle All Ayoola Running & Aero-biking Zone
7:00pm - 8:00pm Pilates All Cover Instructor Studio 1
7:45pm - 8:45pm Mega Circuits All Jermaine Sports Hall
8:00pm - 9:00pm Pilates All Cover Instructor Studio 1
9:00pm - 10:00pm Hatha Yoga All Carolyn Studio 1
Thursday 28 August
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
7:00am - 7:45am Group Cycle All Andi Running & Aero-biking Zone
9:30am - 10:30am Pilates C All Taryne Studio 1
10:30am - 11:30am Ashtanga Yoga C All Tony Studio 1
10:30am - 11:30am Kick Aerobics C All Rone Sports Hall
11:30am - 12:30pm Bums Tums & Thighs C All Rone Sports Hall
11:30am - 12:30pm Pilates C All Francesco Studio 1
2:00pm - 3:15pm Yoga C All Patricia Studio 1
6:00pm - 6:45pm Group Cycle Beginners Wendy Running & Aero-biking Zone
6:00pm - 7:00pm Step All Maria Sports Hall
6:30pm - 7:30pm Hatha Yoga All Debbie Studio 1
6:45pm - 7:30pm Group Cycle Intermediate Wendy Running & Aero-biking Zone
7:00pm - 8:00pm Salsa All Maria Studio 2
7:00pm - 8:00pm Boot Camp All Caroline Sports Hall
7:30pm - 8:30pm Hatha Yoga All Debbie Studio 1
8:00pm - 9:00pm Bums Tums & Thighs Intermediate Caroline Sports Hall
Friday 29 August
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
7:00am - 7:30am Functional Circuits All Fitness instuctor Functional zone
7:15am - 8:00am Group Cycle All Jermaine Running & Aero-biking Zone
9:30am - 10:30am Yoga C All Anna Studio 1
9:45am - 10:30am Water Workout C All Maria Training Pool
10:00am - 11:00am Soca Aerobics C All Michelle Studio 2
10:30am - 11:30am Dance Aerobics C All Maria Studio 1
10:30am - 11:15am Group Cycle All Wendy Running & Aero-biking Zone
11:30am - 12:00pm Ab Blast C All Maria Studio 1
12:00pm - 1:00pm Pilates C All Cover Instructor Studio 2
1:00pm - 2:00pm Step C All Maria Studio 1
2:00pm - 3:00pm Yoga C All Vivian Studio 1
3:00pm - 3:45pm Vario Class All FI Running & Aero-biking Zone
6:30pm - 8:00pm Yoga All Ann Studio 1
6:30pm - 7:30pm Group Cycle All tbc Running & Aero-biking Zone
Saturday 30 August
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
8:45am - 9:45am Power Pump All Chris Studio 1
9:00am - 9:45am Group Cycle Intermediate Adele Running & Aero-biking Zone
9:30am - 10:30am Brazilian Dance C All Michelle Studio 2
9:45am - 10:30am Group Cycle All Adele Running & Aero-biking Zone
10:00am - 11:00am Aerotone All Myriam Studio 1
11:00am - 11:00pm Hatha Yoga All Rowan Studio 1
12:00pm - 1:00pm Hatha Yoga Advanced Rowan Studio 1
1:30pm - 2:30pm Pilates All Petra Studio 1
Sunday 31 August
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
9:00am - 10:00am Yoga All Vivian Studio 1
10:00am - 10:45am Group Cycle All Thiago Running & Aero-biking Zone
10:00am - 11:00am Aerotone All Gul Studio 1
11:00am - 12:00pm Core Stability All Gul Studio 1
12:00pm - 1:00pm Power Pump All Sean Studio 1
1:15pm - 2:15pm Pilates All Roberta Studio 1
2:15pm - 3:45pm Iyengar Yoga All Laura Studio 1

SHORT TERM PASSES

Enjoy more flexibility with a short term pass at any one of our many leisure centres.

Become a Better member

We’ve memberships with no contracts available to suit everyone. Choose the one that’s right for you and become a member today!

Latest news

New Women Only Fitness Sessions

Due to popular demand Clissold Leisure Centre have added extra women only sessions.

Free Swimming this Summer Holiday

Free Swimming this Summer Holiday

Swim for free at Clissold this summer holiday

Virtual tour

Explore Clissold Leisure Centre with a 360° tour.

Take the virtual tour »

Our team at Clissold Leisure Centre

  • Mandy Sargent - General Manager

  • Martin Young - Assistant General Manger Operations & Sports Brands

  • Paul Spencer - Assistant General Manager Health & Fitness

  • Felicity Stacey - Sports Brands Manager

  • Vicki Smith - Aquatics Manager

  • Charlie Bowring - Facilities Manager

  • Adam Hart - Fitness Manager

  • Jean Awuku - Front of House Manager